Privacy policy

Urbasolar is committed to protecting your privacy. By using this site, you are accepting the treatment of your access data as described in this privacy policy.

The present privacy policy defines how and informs you of the manner in which Urbasolar uses and protects the information that you transmit to us, if necessary, when you use the present site accessible through the following URL: www.urbasolar.com (hereafter referred to as the “Site”).

Note that this privacy policy is susceptible to modification or additions at any time by Urbasolar, in particular to comply with all legislative, regulatory, judicial, or technological evolutions. In such case, the date of modification will be clearly identified at the bottom of the present policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are published. It is therefore advised that the User regularly consult the present privacy policy and the use of cookies so as to be aware of possible modifications.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA

Urbasolar does not collect any personal information, only cookies. This data is treated anonymously for statistical use. By supplying this information, you expressly accept that it be treated by Urbasolar as indicated in item 2 below.

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the modified Loi Informatique et Libertés (information technology and liberty law) of January 6, 1978, Urbasolar informs you of the following points:

1 – Entity responsible for personal data processing

The entity responsible for processing your personal data is the Urbasolar company, headquartered at 75 allée Wilhelm Roentgen – CS 40935 – 34961 MONTPELLIER Cedex 2 – FRANCE. Phone: + 33 (0)4 67 644 644.  Email: contact@urbasolar.com

2 – Processing Personal Data

Urbasolar may use your cookies to:

  • Collect information allowing us to improve our Site, products, and services
  • Produce anonymous statistics

3 – End Users

Urbasolar is the only end user of your cookies. These remain anonymous and are never transmitted to a third party.

 

4 – Length of Storage

Your cookies are stored by Urbasolar only for a time corresponding to the collection period as indicated above in item 2 which will in any case never exceed a period of 13 months.

5 – Information technology and Liberty rights

Urbasolar does not collect any personal information, only your access data and cookies which are processed anonymously. By clicking the following link you will find the texts of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the national information technology and liberty commission, the “CNIL”) outlining this principle: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi

For all additional information, contact us at the following email address (contact@urbasolar.com) or at our postal address (see item 1).

6 – Response Time

Urbasolar is committed to responding to your request for additional information within a reasonable time period which is not to exceed 1 month from the reception date of your request.

7 – Legal action

If you consider that Urbasolar has not respected its obligations in terms of your access data or cookies, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL who you may contact electronically by clicking the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil

 

COOKIE USE POLICY

From your first connection the Urbasolar website you are notified on a banner at the bottom of your screen that the information relative to your navigation on the site is susceptible to be saved in files called “cookies”. Our cookie use policy allows you to better understand the tools we use for the navigation of our website. It informs you, in particular, of all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (item 1), and tells you the process to follow to format them (item 2).

 

1 – General Information about the cookies used on the Urbasolar site

Urbasolar, as publisher of the present website, may proceed with the installation of a cookie on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile device, etc.) so as to guarantee fluid and optimal navigation on our Internet site. The “cookies” (or trackers) are small text files of a limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, your tablet, or your mobile device so as to personalize the services that we offer you.

The information gathered using cookies does not in any way allow you to be identified nominally. They are used exclusively for our own needs so as to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to address content to you that is adapted to your centers of interest. None of this information is communicated to a third party except when Urbasolar has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by judicial order, or any administrative or judicial authority authorized to know it.

To better help you understand the information that the cookies identify, you will find below a list of the different types of cookies that may be used on the Urbasolar website, their names, and their purpose as well as their length of conservation.

 

2 – Configuring your preferences for cookies

You may accept or refuse the installation of cookies at any moment. Beginning with your first connection to the Urbasolar website, a banner briefly presenting the information relative to the installation of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner alerts you that by continuing to use the Urbasolar website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various element s of the site, for example), that you accept the installation of cookies on your device. You are also considered as having given your consent for the installation of cookies by clicking “OK” on the right side of the banner that appears on the bottom of your screen.

According to the type of cookie used, your consent to the installation or to the processing of cookies on your device may be required.

  1. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (national information technology and liberty commission, CNIL), certain cookies are exempt from the collection of your prior consent in so much as they are strictly necessary for the function of the internet site or which have as their sole purpose to permit or facilitate communication via electronic means.

These are in particular cookies for login identification, authentication, and session load balance as well as the personalization cookies of your interface. These cookies are entirely governed by this present policy to the extent that they are transmitted and processed by Urbasolar.

  1. Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement concerns the cookies transmitted by third parties and which are categorized as “persistent” in the sense that they reside on your device until their deletion or their expiration date. Such cookies being transmitted by a third party, their use and their installation are subject to their own confidentiality policies, the links for which you will find below. This group of cookies includes advertising cookies (of which Urbasolar has no control) as well as social media sharing cookies (in particular Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn). Social media sharing cookies are transmitted and managed by the publisher of the particular social network.

Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share part of the content published on the Urbasolar site, in particular using a sharing “button” application according to the specific social network. Three types of sharing cookies for social media are present on the Urbasolar site:

  • Facebook, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on this link: https://www.facebook.com/policy/cookies/
  • Instagram, whose cookie policy you can consult by clicking on this link: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370
  • LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
  • Twitter, where you will find personalization options for the control or restriction of the use of cookies, as well as the cookie use policy, by clicking the following link: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

 

 

  1. Diverse tools for the configuration of cookies are available

Most web browsers are configured by default in such a way that the installation of cookies is authorized. Your web browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings in such a way that all cookies be systematically rejected or that only some cookies are accepted or refused depending on their source.

WARNING: We draw your attention to the fact that a complete rejection of the installation of cookies on you device is susceptible to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services and functionalities of the present website. In this case, Urbasolar declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the degradation of your browsing conditions which may result from your choice to refuse, delete, or block the cookies necessary for the site to function. These consequences cannot constitute damages and you may not claim any compensation for them. Your web browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to alert you when new cookies are susceptible to be installed on your device. These settings do not have an effect on your browsing but will result in you losing any benefit provided by the cookie. Below you will find multiple tools at your disposal allowing you to configure the cookies installed on your device.

  1. Configuring your Web browser

To refuse the installation of “third party” cookies, choose among the following options the one that best suits your use:

 

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the “Tools” menu, then “Options”
  2. Click on the “Privacy & Security” panel
  3. Go to the “Cookies and Site Data” section and select the options you wish

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-third-party-cookies

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the “Tools” menu, then “Internet options”
  2. Click on the “Privacy” tab
  3. Under “Settings” select “Advanced” and choose desired settings

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For Chrome:

  1. Open the Chrome/ Preferences menu
  2. Click on “Settings”
  3. At the bottom click “Advanced”
  4. Under “Privacy and Security”, click “Site settings”
  5. Click on “Cookies”, “See all cookies and site data”, “Remove all”
  6. Confirm by clicking “Clear all”

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

For Safari:

  1. Open the Safari / Preferences menu
  2. Click on “Privacy”
  3. Select desired settings

https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

To better understand the options offered by all other web browsers and the methods for deleting cookies stored on your device, the CNIL details the processes to follow to limit your tracks on the web at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser and, more generally, to learn more about cookie settings, here: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/#c5554

 

Unless specific consent is required by the laws of your country for the protection of personal data, by using the present Supports (as they are defined above), you consent to the collection and use by us of your cookies in the manner described in the present Policy and to the transfer of this data to countries other than your own (including to countries located outside of the European Union).

The most recent modifications to this privacy policy were made January 13, 2020.